To take part in an au pair exchange program the following requirements apply:

  • Agrees to participate in a cultural exchange where the au pair is welcomed in your home as a family member.
  • Has 2 or more family members.
  • Have an extra room with a bed, cupboard, internet, heater and telephone access.
  • Need a child guardian for max 30 hours a week, max 8 hours per day( babysitting included) and 2 days off in a week.
  • Has sufficient income of 1.5 times the legally minimum wage in The Netherlands.
  • Gives free room and board.
  • Paid allowance (max amount allowed by law) from € 340 per month + € 10 call credit to au pair.
  • The au pair may perform light household chores. You need to hire a cleaning leady for other work.
  • Create a schedule along with the au pair.
  • You may not offer the au pair contract / to sign that you can commit the au pair to paying a (monetary) penalty.
  • Contributes to the organization of the visa for the au pair.
  • Provides a bike for the au pair.

The host family

  • Is between 18 and 30 years old when you travel
  • Has a valid passport
  • Will be an au pair for only 1 year.
  • Did not have any previous residence permit for a cultural exchange.
  • Did not stay illegally in The Netherlands
  • Did not previously worked for the host family , also not in another country.
  • Has a police clearance certificate.
  • May not sign a contract with a host family or a (Dutch or foreign) exchange agency or organization that you are required to pay money or a fine as a penalty for failure to comply with one or more provisions of this contract.
  • Agrees a schedule along with the host family.
  • Must close a health insurance in the Netherlands.
  • You should not pay more than € 34 for example Registration fee and / or brokerage fees and / or following a (prescribed by your own government) course in preparation for the stay in the Netherlands.
  • Must not have provided false information or have otherwise withheld vital information when previously applying for a residence permit.
  • Is not allowed to perform tasks for people who need special care which requires a specific skill.
  • Is not allowed to lock povision for a (Dutch or foreign) exchange agency or organisation.
  • Should be examined for tuberculosis (TB) (within 3 months after the residence permit has been received) in the Netherlands.
  • Legalizing foreign documents with an apostille.
  • Has experiance with children babysitting.
  • Has a birth certificate.
  • Is in possession of a certificate of good health.
  • Has a single certificate and has no duty of care for children in the country of origin.

The au pair